User Profile

Profile Image

Gerardo Dakin

Bio Statement You are suggested to check the Vietnam visa requirements and rules 1st if you would like to get a Vietnam visa because the Vietnam Government can update them quite often. As an example, your country may not be exempted from getting a visa for Vietnam this year.
Having said that, this may possibly change at a later time if your national government plus the Vietnamese administration sign an settlement on this issue. Therefore, it can be essential to learn the Vietnam visa passport requirements before traveling to this country.
Methods to collect visas and also meet their visa requirement to Vietnam
The Vietnam authorities provides two Vietnam visa application forms. You can collect it at the Embassy or Consulate of Vietnam in your region or make an application online. Both ways apply different processes when considering their application process plus the applicant's eligibility. However, the requirements for the visa entry in Vietnam for both are almost similar.
In order to assist you in selecting a option that is perfect for you, the following are the conditions for both methods:
Vietnam visa requirements for Vietnam embassy visa application

Requesting a visa at the Embassy or Consulate of Vietnam makes it possible for you to obtain the permit in advance. However, you are required to submit some Vietnam visa required documents as well as fill in an application form with correct info. Mentioned below are the things you have to possess when you apply for a Vietnam embassy visa:
• Your Vietnam visa application form with exact details about you
• Your passport with no less than two blank pages for the visa stamp and not less than 6 months of validity
• Two passport-sized pictures
• Stamping fee for Vietnam visa
• An envelope with postal and address charges in case you wish to get your passport and visa through post mail
The time to process your visa to Vietnam is 5 to 7 working days, but this way could be troublesome. By using this approach, there are high chances that you could possibly lose some of your visa papers such as your passport.
Furthermore, obtaining your visa at the Embassy or Consulate of Vietnam is pricey. Besides the above fees, you must also spend money for transportation, mail post, and additional paper fees if you select to collect your visa and passport using mail.
Vietnam visa requirement for visa on arrival Vietnam (VOA)
Provided that you live far away from the Vietnam Embassy or Consulate or you want to save time on obtaining your visa for Vietnam, you are able to choose this option as an alternative. This visa application process needs a Vietnam visa letter on arrival from a travel agency. This way, you could go to and leave Vietnam in a legal way. You only need to provide the letter at the departure airport and collect a stamp at the arrival airport in Vietnam.
there're 2 kinds of visa on arrival, namely, business visa and tourist visa. The travel visa is legitimate for 90 days while the working visa is good for 365 days. The effectiveness of these permits starts on the date of your trip and not on the day of submission of your visa application.
If you check the Vietnam visa policy, you will detect that the tourist visa requirements Vietnam as well as the work visa Vietnam requirement for applying for VOA are equivalent. Both visas require the following papers:
• Your online application form with precise information
• Original passport with no less than six months of credibility plus two blank pages to collect a visa stamp
• Two copies of 4x6 cm photos
• Payment for Vietnam VOA stamp
As soon as you submit the visa application, you'll get a verification email from the tourist company. And then, you have to wait 2 working days to get the Vietnam visa letter on arrival. However, you can easily speed up the process in case you need the Vietnamese visa right away. You just need to pay for this additional service in case you want to get the letter in a day.
Other Vietnam visa requirements along with rules that you should learn
In addition to the mentioned regulations for the visa entry in Vietnam, there are other rules that you must find out. Listed below are the rules you must take into account before acquiring a visa:
• The usage of Vietnam visa at embassy along with VOAs
You can utilize the embassy visa for any form of transportation to Vietnam. Meanwhile, you could only utilize the VOA at Vietnam flight terminals.
• Vietnam visa requirement for foreigners
Foreign people are required to check the visa conditions in order to know in case their nations are free from requesting a visa.
• Visa conditions for Vietnamese holding foreign passport
You can just be free from getting and also following the visa requirement to Vietnam in case you could show them proof that you were born or raised in Vietnam.
• Visa requirement to Vietnam for children and babies
Kids aged 14 and under need not apply for a Vietnam visa since they can employ visas of their parent. They only need to provide their info with their visa plus passport images. Infants, on the contrary, can come to Vietnam without requiring photographs along with visas.
These are the methods to collect a Vietnam visa along with their essentials. So as to find out further details about Vietnam tourist visa requirements, you can see Green Visa homepage immediately!